?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

3 KinkMe Merlin Manips

Finally got around to re-posting these. 2 were requested as fanart for frantic_allonsy 's brilliant fic, Arthur and the Real Boy (which, if you haven't read yet, you should). The other was part of Project Diversity (and may be a new OTP for me) - an AU Freya/Leon scene.

All three were made for prompts at kinkme_merlin .

Preview:

freyaleonpreview-batgurl88 ArthurandtheRealBoypreview-batgurl88

Title: Rescue
Pairing: Freya/Leon
Spoilers: Minor for 2x09
Prompt: "Freya/Leon, rescue. AU; art of Sir Leon carrying Freya to safety."

freyaleonmanip-batgurl88

Title: "....his eyes were blue and sort of sweet..."
Notes: 1 of 2 requested fic arts for frantic_allonsy's amazing story, Arthur and the Real Boy
Prompt: "...Merlin in his beanie hat...seen in part eight of the story..."

ArthurandtheRealBoyart-batgurl88

Title: "He found a slip of paper inside..."
Notes: 2 of 2 requested fic arts for frantic_allonsy's amazing story, Arthur and the Real Boy
Prompt: "...And I would like to see the list Merlin made in part five. I'm not picky about how his handwriting is but I'd image it would match the fact that he's an artist in the fic... 

ArthurandtheRealBoyart-batgurl88

Resources

Comments

( 27 comments — Leave a comment )
mcgarrygirl78
Jul. 27th, 2010 07:18 pm (UTC)
You made these? Damn, just when I'm already in awe of your talent, I am even more so. These are amazing : )
batgurl88
Jul. 27th, 2010 07:23 pm (UTC)
Wow, you're fast! lol

Thank you very much! My mind has been so frazzled lately that photoshopping is one of the only things I can really seem to concentrate on (probably because it requires no creative/independent thought lol).

BTW - Sorry for being so MIA lately. I haven't been too great with commenting as of late, but I hope to get caught up in the flist department soon.

Hope things are well with you! :)
mcgarrygirl78
Jul. 27th, 2010 07:57 pm (UTC)
If I'd have known that all you ere doing was Photoshopping, I would've sent you some stuff to work on. Which is probably why you didnt tell me ; )

Hey, I know life can throw curve balls and sometimes people arent around but its always a party when you come back. I have missed you.

Things are great....OK, not quite great, but good. Good is good.
batgurl88
Jul. 27th, 2010 08:18 pm (UTC)
Aww you know you're always welcome to send work my way ;)

I've missed you as well. Glad to hear things are all right.
mcgarrygirl78
Jul. 27th, 2010 08:24 pm (UTC)
Well, I might send you some stuff later tonight. Just a few things, nothing special, but I'm sure you'll make magic from them.

<3<3<3 You rock Kimmie!!!
moonlitpines
Jul. 27th, 2010 08:10 pm (UTC)
I had seen the Arthur and the Real Boy pieces earlier (they are fantastic, btw!) but omgggggggggggg, Sir Leon and Freya!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

I secretly ship them because...well, I don't know why, there's no canon basis whatsoever, but on this show, EVERYONE is shippable, and I ship those two. So this made my head explode in happiness. THANK YOU!
batgurl88
Jul. 27th, 2010 08:22 pm (UTC)
Thank you very much! I'm really glad you liked them.

XD I don't even care that there's no basis for it - Leon/Freya just works lol. I seem to have developed a habit of shipping people who have never even met in canon (like Freya/Vivian, IDEK). I'm glad I'm not the only one who loves these two :D
moonlitpines
Jul. 28th, 2010 12:06 am (UTC)
*whispers* I'll tell you my secret fan wank. Come closer.

I was all oh no, Sir Leon cannot be dead! at the end of S2 like every other Sir Leon fan, and was all WOE!!! because he was not a knight of the Round Table, thus didn't have any sort of guarantees on him, and then I thought which knight could he take on the name of? And then I decided on Sir Bedivere (idk, Arthur would give him land or something and rename him, I didn't think hard on this), mainly because Bedivere allegedly is the one who returns Excalibur to the Lady of the Lake after Arthur falls in battle. THERE YOU GO. Leon and Freya, I made it happen by bending it more than a monkey made of taffy, but it happened in my head!
batgurl88
Jul. 28th, 2010 02:34 am (UTC)
lol I love the way your mind works! It's funny how things like that just get stuck in your head and just click. Also, I love the idea of Leon being one of the knights of the round table without us even knowing it :D
moonlitpines
Jul. 28th, 2010 11:38 am (UTC)
Poor guy should be there--he was the first to step forward to be barbequed by the great dragon, when Arthur called for volunteers!

Anyway, your artwork is amazing. I cannot believe the detail you put into those books (all the art is good, but those books!). Titles, the page the specific book was opened to, the handwritten list, it's all wonderfully detailed. So thanks again for sharing.
starry_laa
Jul. 27th, 2010 08:37 pm (UTC)
Wow, these are amazing! I particularly like the Leon/Freya one!
batgurl88
Jul. 28th, 2010 02:35 am (UTC)
Thank you very much! I'm particularly fond of that one for some reason, so I'm glad you liked it.
chewableprose
Jul. 28th, 2010 02:45 pm (UTC)
Merlin is so cute in this, great job.
batgurl88
Jul. 28th, 2010 05:17 pm (UTC)
Thank you very much! :)
audiopineapple
Jul. 30th, 2010 08:49 am (UTC)
Those are brilliant; esspecially the middle one :)
batgurl88
Jul. 30th, 2010 02:05 pm (UTC)
Thank you very much! I'm really happy with how they all turned out :)
overrule
Aug. 1st, 2010 06:35 pm (UTC)
The Arthur&Real Boy manips are srsly my favorites (esp the one where he's in a beanie hat)! Thank you for de-anon-ing BECAUSE I NEED TO SHOW YOU LOVE.

(And the Freya/Leon one makes me LOL. NOT IN A BAD WAY, OK.)
batgurl88
Aug. 3rd, 2010 02:38 pm (UTC)
Thank you very much! I really like how the middle one turned out, and I'm glad you enjoyed them.

And lol I like the Freya/Leon one for how random the pairing is.
vensre
Aug. 3rd, 2010 12:55 am (UTC)
Freya/Leon OP loves you. ♥
batgurl88
Aug. 3rd, 2010 02:39 pm (UTC)
<3 I'm really glad it was what you were looking for. Thanks for the lovely prompt (and the new 'ship lol)!
frantic_allonsy
Aug. 8th, 2010 03:44 am (UTC)
Yay! I am so glad you de-anoned. I just want to print these pictures off and, like, have them on my desk forever. You are so awesome, thank you!

(his list! and it's in the middle of Hard-Boiled Wonderland and the End of the World! I &hearts you so much)
batgurl88
Aug. 9th, 2010 03:39 am (UTC)
I'm really really glad you liked them - there's always the worry with ficart that it won't be at all what the author was picturing, and with a fic as wonderful as yours, I wanted to get it as close to "right" as possible. I still can't believe how lucky I was to find a picture of Hard Boiled Wonderland. :D

Thanks for stopping by to comment (again) <3
(Deleted comment)
batgurl88
Aug. 19th, 2010 06:51 pm (UTC)
Thank you very much! I really enjoy making them. :)
lilithrain
Mar. 2nd, 2011 09:31 am (UTC)
Thosea re brilliant and made of win.

Blessed Be
Lilith.
batgurl88
Mar. 3rd, 2011 11:00 pm (UTC)
Thank you very much! I had fun making them. :)
anonymiss731
Apr. 14th, 2011 09:53 pm (UTC)
OH MY FUCKING FUCK! THIS IS SO AWESOME! WHY DID I DROP OUT OF THIS FANDOM! OMG, THIS HAS BROUGHT ME BACK SO HARD! HIS HAT! GLASSES! THE BOOKS! THE NOTE! *IS GIDDY*
batgurl88
Apr. 18th, 2011 03:58 am (UTC)
Thank you very much! Your comment made me smile - I'm really glad you liked them! :)
( 27 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Merlin - Bonding like a Pendragon
batgurl88
Illegibly Smirk

Latest Month

March 2017
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow